2017 Club Mixed, Ladies, Mens’ and Senior Mens’ Championship Results

Congratulations to the team of Brent Matheson and Laura Wesselius, who were the winners of the annual Club Mixed Championship ⛳.After 18 holes, they were tied with the team of Roger & Tracy Sears with scores of 73. This forced a play-off on hole #1, where Brent and Laura easily won with a good second shot onto the green and sunk the putt for birdie! ️‍♂️.

Low Gross of the Field: Laura Wesselius & Brent Matheson 1st Gross: Lisa Gay & Rick Howatt 2nd Gross: Garda Crossman & Byron Stoyles 3rd Gross: Heather Keith & Larry Surrette 4th Gross: Erma Gray & Bruce Goodwin Low Net of the Field: Tracy  & Roger Sears 1st Net: Janet & Mike Farrell;. 2nd Net: JoAnne & John Thorne 3rd Net: Rhonda Bursey & Gordie Crossmam 4th Net: Joan & Richard Keith
 
Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing

 

Congratulations to our newly crowned Ladies Club Champion, Lisa Gay, who shot a 2-day total of 170 (86+84).
Our Low Net of the Field Champion is Myrna Martin with the 2-day Net score of 132. Well done, Ladies!!

 First Division:  1st Gross: Garda Crossman (174), 2nd Gross: Heather Keith (185),  1st Net: Tracy Sears (143), 2nd Net: Susan Chambers (145)

 Second Division:  1st Gross: Marion Plume (194),  2nd Gross: Sue Stark (198),  1st Net: Janet Farrell (135),  2nd Net: Lana Manuge (137)

Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing and shoes

 

Congratulations to our 2017 Men’s Club Champion, Rick Howatt, who put together two great rounds of 75 & 73 for the win!  Low net of the field went to Gene Crossman with a 2-day Net score of 132.
Other winners:
First Division:  1st Gross: Braedan Burgess (151),  2nd Gross: Brent Matheson (153),  1st Net: Ron Barter (136),  2nd Net: Roger Sears (137)
Second Division:  1st Gross: Aaron Stiles (162),  2nd Gross: Clyde Hicks (167),  1st Net: Albert Rogers (134),  2nd Net: Earl Lane (137)

Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing and shoes

 

Here are the results for the Glen Cooper Senior Men’s Club Championship. Thank you to everyone who came out, and a special congratulations to Brent Matheson and Ed Farrell as the Gross and Net Champions!
 
 First Division: 1st Gross: Ken Hopper (153)  2nd Gross: Mike McQuinn (155) 3rd Gross: Ken Martin (158) 1st Net: Warren Hansen (133) 2nd Net: Brian McMackin (139) 3rd Net: Dave Little (140)

Second Division: 1st Gross: Rick McQuinn (165) 2nd Gross: Mike Farrell (175) 3rd Gross: Peter Moore (177) 1st Net: Albert Rogers (136) 2nd Net: Gordon Crossman (137) Bill MacDonald (141)